Critics' Choice TV Awards 2015: Complete List Of Winners

Posted: Jun 1 2015, 5:37am CDT | by , in News | Latest TV News

 
Critics' Choice TV Awards 2015: Complete List of Winners
Getty Images
  • The results of the Critic’s Choice Television Awards 2015 are in!

Don't Miss: This How to find Fingerlings in Stock

The Critic’s Choice Television Awards were granted on Sunday night with some much unexpected moments.

On Sunday the 5th annual Critic’s Choice Television Awards were held and the winners were a surprising bunch to say the least. The judging panel on the Critic’s Choice Television Awards is chosen by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and consisted of all the personalities the Emmy’s have always snubbed or they are a new part of the TV industry.

While some of the winners announced were those we can be heartily happy for a majority of the winners were so unexpected it threw off all of our expectations. Although the fact a few dramas did not win at all made us sadder than the winners and if we had predicted the winners by obvious praise since the 2015 TV season started we were fated to be disappointed.

One of the most coveted titles of the night the top prize for a comedy series went to ‘Silicon Valley’ but the HBO series while funny in its own right is not hilarious enough in our eyes to have snagged an award. While the series ‘Jane the Virgin’ which has been generating acclaim as we speak and can be eye watering funny was left out without any award at all and the situation left us scratching our head.

On the positive side Jeffrey Tambor the star of the series ‘Transparent’ was awarded the best actor in a comedy title, while Amy Schumer was rightly awarded the title of Best Actress in a comedy. However the win did not excite the viewers as much as it should have if Amy the current Queen of parody had been present in the ceremony herself, because she was in New York accepting a Peabody award. The only predictable of the night was when Taraji P. Henson won the award for best actress in a drama as Cookie Lyon is a force to be reckoned with.

Complete list of Critics' Choice TV Awards 2015 Winners is given below:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans (FX) — WINNER
  • Empire (Fox)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • Justified (FX)
  • Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Silicon Valley (HBO) — WINNER
  • Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Mom (CBS)
  • Transparent (Amazon)
  • Veep (HBO)
  • You're the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire (FOX) — WINNER
  • Eva Green, Penny Dreadful (Showtime)
  • Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
  • Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC) — WINNER
  • Aden Young, Rectify (Sundance)
  • Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
  • Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
  • Timothy Olyphant, Justified (FX)


BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon) — WINNER
  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
  • Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
  • Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
  • Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)


BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) — WINNER
  • Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Archer (FX) — WINNER
  • Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
  • Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Star Wars (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) — WINNER
  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)


BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
  • 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • American Crime (ABC)
  • The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Bessie (HBO) — WINNER
  • Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
  • Nightingale (HBO)
  • A Poet in New York (BBC America)
  • Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
  • Aunjanue Ellis, The Book of Negroes (BET)
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie (HBO)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) — WINNER
  • Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)
  • James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

  • Face Off (Syfy) — WINNER
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • America’s Got Talent (NBC)
  • Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
  • MasterChef Junior (FOX)
  • The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES

  • Shark Tank (ABC) — WINNER
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
  • Married at First Sight (A&E)
  • MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
  • Undercover Boss (CBS)


BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sam Elliott, Justified (FX) — WINNER
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
  • Julianne Nicholson, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
  • Linda Lavin, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Lois Smith, The Americans (FX)
  • Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon) — WINNER
  • Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)
  • Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
  • Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)
  • Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) — WINNER
  • Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)
  • Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)
  • Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO) — WINNER
  • Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)
  • Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
  • Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lorraine Toussaint, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) — WINNER
  • Carrie Coon, The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Joelle Carter, Justified (FX)
  • Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
  • Mae Whitman, Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC) — WINNER
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline (Netflix)
  • Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers (HBO)
  • Craig T. Nelson, Parenthood (NBC)
  • Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
  • Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • David Oyelowo, Nightingale (HBO) — WINNER
  • James Nesbitt, The Missing (Starz)
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Michael Gambon, The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
  • Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge (HBO) — WINNER
  • Cory Michael Smith, Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
  • Elvis Nolasco, American Crime (ABC)
  • Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
  • Jason Isaacs, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Jonathan Pryce, Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) — WINNER
  • Claire Foy, Wolf Hall (PBS)
  • Cynthia Nixon, Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
  • Janet McTeer, The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
  • Khandi Alexander, Bessie (HBO)
  • Mo’Nique, Bessie (HBO)BC)

MOST EXCITING NEW SERIES

  • American Crime Story (FX) — WINNER
  • Aquarius (NBC) — WINNER
  • Blindspot (NBC) — WINNER
  • Minority Report (Fox) — WINNER
  • The Muppets (ABC) — WINNER
  • Scream Queens (Fox) — WINNER
  • Supergirl (CBS) — WINNER
  • UnREAL (Lifetime) — WINNER

Holiday Gift Guides and Deals

Get your Holiday gifting inspired by Best Toy Gifts with High STEM Value and the Top 10 toy gifts under $10 if you are on budget. The most popular Holiday 2017 toy list include Fingerlings, Crate Creatures and more. Don't miss the new Holiday deals on Amazon Devices, including $29.99 Fire tablet.

This story may contain affiliate links.

This free App Solves You Holiday Shopping Problem


Download the free Tracker app now to get in-stock alerts on Fingerling, Luvabella, SNES Classic and more.

Latest News

Comments

The Author

<a href="/latest_stories/all/all/20" rel="author">Sumayah Aamir</a>
Sumayah Aamir (Google+) has deep experience in analyzing the latest trends.

 

 

Advertisement

comments powered by Disqus